Skip to content
Menu
News & Events
Support LCS
360.318.9525
News & Events
Support LCS
Menu
Menu
About Us
Staff Directory
School Board, Committees, and Task Forces
Schools
Spanish Immersion
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Student Academic Services
Admissions
Schedule a Visit
Contact Us
Calendar
Employment
Staff Directory
Central Business Office
Dr. Paul Bootsma
Superintendent
Mr. Jay Allen
Director of Development
Mrs. Lindsey Bendixen
Human Resources Supervisor
Mrs. Becky Bos
Multimedia Designer and Central Office Assistant
Mrs. Casie Burt
Curriculum Specialist & Student Academic Services Coordinator
Mrs. Johanna Cotter
Safety and Security Supervisor
Mrs. Tory De Boer
Event and Volunteer Coordinator
Mrs. Janelle DeYoung
Accounting Manager, Controller
Mrs. Carla Harkness
Executive Assistant to the Superintendent
Mrs. Blythe Hintz
Tuition Accounts, Payroll Specialist
Jessica Honcoop
Director of Finance and Plant Operations
Mrs. Vicki Huizenga
MS Accounts Payable, CO Accounts Payable
Mr. Harlan Kredit
Mrs. Becky Midboe
Director of Learning
Mrs. Karen Van Boven
Central Office Assistant
High School Faculty and Staff
Mr. Craig Johnson
Principal
Mrs. Amy Blankers
Librarian, Math
Mr. Ben Bergeron
Custodian
Mr. Brady Bomber
CTE Business, PE, and Computer Applications
Mrs. Mandy Bratt
Physical Education
Mrs. Kelly De Jong
RX Therapist and High School Teacher
Mrs. Shelly DeJong
CTE/Greenhouse Grower
Mrs. Niki DeYoung
Math
Mrs. Janelle Draayer
U.S. History Teacher
Mrs. Melissa Engels
English
Mrs. Hannah Faber
Nurse
Mr. Mark French
High School Yearbook, Art, & AV Tech Advisor
Mrs. Jasmine Fritsch
Para Educator
Mrs. Kimberly Grycel
Advanced Math
Mr. Matthew Gudakov
Orchestra
Mrs. Kayla Heatwole
HS Counselor
Mrs. Melanie Heldoorn
Guided Study
Mrs. Kristen Hinton
Math
Mrs. Karen Houseman
Career and Academic Counselor
Mr. Mark Houseman
Director of Technology
Mr. Paul Huffman
Science
Mrs. Kelly Kaemingk
Math
Dr. Kevin Kaemingk
Social Studies
Mrs. Hannah Keen
English
Mrs. Jill Kocourek
Home Economics and Business
Mrs. Alyssa Kooi
History
Ms. Leah Laird
English
Mrs. Lyndsey Lenssen
Nurse
Mr. Nate Lynch
Para-Educator
Mrs. Stacey Martin
Be The One Mentor Coordinator
Mrs. Melissa Meyer
CTE Director, Business & Computer Science Teacher
Mrs. Carol Morgan
Spanish
Mrs. Laura Ogle
English
Mr. Nathaniel Olson
Music
Mrs. Heidi Price
Psychology, History
Mr. Ken Quehrn
Band
Mrs. Nicole Roetcisoender
Chemistry/Physics
Mrs. Karen Sebens
Discovery Therapist
Mrs. Shauna Senti
HS Spanish
Mrs. Karrin Simpson
Administrative Assistant/High School Attendance
Mrs. Erin Sherfy
Science
Mrs. Renae Sloan
Assistant Principal, Choir Teacher
Mrs. Ellie Steensma Corbin
AgSci CTE Teacher
Mr. Jonathan Syltie
Art
Ms. Brenda Terpstra
Activities Director
Mr. Dave Tjoelker
High School Bible
Mr. Josh Turner
CAD/Metals/Ag Shop
Mrs. Richelle Urie
HS Registrar
Mrs. Carla Vander Kooi
Inclusion Specialist
Mrs. Taylor Vander Yacht
English
Mrs. Amy Vande Voort
Inclusion Specialist and Discovery Program Director/Therapist
Mr. Jon Van Hulzen
Bible
Mrs. Brenda Van Rooyen
Para-Educator
Mrs. Cheryl Westra
Greenhouse Assistant
Mrs. Sara Whitehead
AP Biology
Miss Marie Yates
Activities Assistant/High School Accounts Payable
Miss Emily Yost
HS Counselor
Middle School Faculty and Staff
Mr. Aaron Bishop
Principal (5-8); Math
Mrs. Tammelyn Boersma
Counselor
Mrs. Natalia Burke
Librarian
Miss Jessica Buys
5th Grade
Mrs. Stephanie Dick
6th Grade
Mr. Kent Dolphay
Para-Educator
Mrs. Sharon Egertson
Middle School Accompanist
Mrs. Hannah Faber
Nurse
Mr. Chad Fakkema
7/8 Asst. Principal, Director Middle School Athletics & Technology, 8th Grade History
Mr. Matthew Gudakov
Orchestra
Mrs. Mia Hart
Para-Educator
Mrs. Emily Heystek
Elementary and Middle School Administrative Assistant
Mr. Seth Howard
7th and 8th grade Math
Mrs. Catherine Huggins
Para-Educator
Mrs. Vicki Huizenga
MS Accounts Payable, CO Accounts Payable
Mr. Dan Kaemingk
Social Studies/Bible (7th); Economics (7th-8th)
Mr. Josiah Keen
8th Grade Bible
Mr. Matthew Leavitt
US History
Mrs. Amanda Lohrer
Language Arts
Mrs. Lyndsey Lenssen
Nurse
Mrs. Frieda Luce
5th Grade
Mrs. Morgan Mark
Middle School PE
Mrs. Donna Miller
Para-Educator
Mr. Nathaniel Olson
Music
Mr. Ken Quehrn
Band
Mrs. Lisa Quehrn
Para Educator
Srta. Korenna Rawls
Spanish Immersion Kindergarten, Spanish Immersion 6th grade, Spanish Immersion Coordinator
Mrs. Jill Sipma
Language Arts
Mrs. Elizabeth Snyder
6th Grade
Mrs. Kristin Suprak
Elementary and Middle School Office Manager
Miss Amy Tague
5th Grade Teaacher
Mr. Greg Terpstra
6th Grade
Ms. Julie Uken-Rasmussen
Art
Mrs. Tammie VanderPol
Math
Mrs. Amy Vande Voort
Inclusion Specialist and Discovery Program Director/Therapist
Mrs. Ranae Van Diest
Discovery Therapist
Mrs. Megan Van Maanen
8th grade Language Arts
Mr. Michael Van Maanen
Custodian
Mrs. Sandy Van Zonneveld
6th Grade; 5/6 Assistant Principal
Mrs. Kim Veltkamp
7th Grade Science
Mr. Thane Veltkamp
7/8 Science, Bible, 3D Art, PE
Mrs. Alanna Wagenaar
Middle School Registrar
Mrs. Tammy Wiersma
5th Grade
Mrs. Natasha Wilson
Para Educator
Mrs. Nancy Wolffis
5th Grade
Elementary School Faculty and Staff
Mr. Don Van Maanen
Elementary Principal
Mrs. Emily Apol
4th Grade
Mrs. Tiffany Arneson
Inclusion Specialist
Mrs. Julie Ball
Kindergarten
Mrs. Trina Baron
2nd Grade
Mrs. Rachel Bootsma
1st Grade
Miss Kiana Bosman
Para Educator
Mrs. Jana Burns
Preschool Para-educator
Mrs. Emma Cline
1st Grade
Mr. Bob Cook
4th Grade
Mrs. Sally Cook
Kindergarten Teacher
Mrs. Jayleen Corkill
Discovery Therapist
Mrs. Shari De Boom
Para-educator
Mrs. Kelly De Jong
RX Therapist and High School Teacher
Mrs. Leslie DeKriek
3rd Grade
Mrs. Karen Diephuis
Preschool Aide
Miss Jenna Dudley
Para-Educator
Mrs. Kelly Dykstra
3rd Grade
Mrs. Whitney Ebert
Preschool Teacher
Mrs. Sharla Ellens
2nd Grade
Mrs. Hannah Faber
Nurse
Ms. Amanda Griggs
Para Educator
Mrs. Renee Haan
3rd Grade
Mrs. Shanna Hamilton
4th grade
Mrs. Tanna Hernandez
3rd grade
Mrs. Emily Heystek
Elementary and Middle School Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Jean Kleinhesselink
Elementary School Counselor
Mrs. Sarah Kok
Kindergarten
Mrs. Kristin Kooiman
Para Educator
Ms. Emily Kooistra
2nd Grade
Mrs. Lyndsey Lenssen
Nurse
Mrs. Carole Maberry
Pre-School Teacher
Mrs. Sheri Nydam
Preschool Teacher/ Para-Educator
Mrs. Lisa Oppewall
Preschool Teacher
Mrs. Karen Rast
Elementary Librarian
Srta. Korenna Rawls
Spanish Immersion Kindergarten, Spanish Immersion 6th grade, Spanish Immersion Coordinator
Mrs. Bronwyn Riggins
Music
Mrs. Kristin Suprak
Elementary and Middle School Office Manager
Mrs. Chelsea Tinklenberg
Kindergarten
Mrs. Lauren Toering
Speech Therapist
Mrs. Tarynn VanderHoek
2nd Grade
Mrs. Kelly Van Kooten
Physical Education
Mrs. Lori Van Weerdhuizen
Elementary Aide
Mrs. Kylee Veldman
1st Grade Teacher
Mrs. Terra Visser
Elementary School Secretary
Mrs. Bev Vree
Elementary School Para Educator
Miss Emma Wadham
Custodian
Miss Sarah Wallman
4th Grade Teacher
Spanish Immersion Faculty and Staff
Srta. Mariel Barrientos
3rd Grade
Sr. Freddy Berroteran
2nd grade Spanish Immersion
Sra. Yanina DeBrites
Para Educator
Mrs. Hannah Faber
Nurse
Sra. Deborah Hernandez
Kindergarten
Srta. Liske Lieuwen
4th Grade
Mrs. Lyndsey Lenssen
Nurse
Srta. Alexandra Mattson
Para Educator
Sra. Liliana Polinder
Preschool Teacher Spanish Immersion
Srta. Korenna Rawls
Spanish Immersion Kindergarten, Spanish Immersion 6th grade, Spanish Immersion Coordinator
Srta. Olga Rizo
Spanish Immersion 1st/2nd Grade Teacher
Sra. Sofia Rodriguez
Para-Educator
Sra. Rebeca Romero
Para-Educator
Student Academic Services
Mrs. Tiffany Arneson
Inclusion Specialist
Miss Kiana Bosman
Para Educator
Mrs. Jayleen Corkill
Discovery Therapist
Mrs. Shari De Boom
Para-educator
Miss Jenna Dudley
Para-Educator
Mr. Kent Dolphay
Para-Educator
Mrs. Jasmine Fritsch
Para Educator
Ms. Amanda Griggs
Para Educator
Mrs. Mia Hart
Para-Educator
Mrs. Cora Howard
Discovery Therapist
Mrs. Catherine Huggins
Para-Educator
Mrs. Kristin Kooiman
Para Educator
Mr. Nate Lynch
Para-Educator
Mrs. Donna Miller
Para-Educator
Mrs. Sheri Nydam
Preschool Teacher/ Para-Educator
Mrs. Deanna Pawlowski
Discovery Therapist
Mrs. Lisa Quehrn
Para Educator
Mrs. Kari Rader
Speech Therapist
Sra. Rebeca Romero
Para-Educator
Sra. Sofia Rodriguez
Para-Educator
Mrs. Karen Sebens
Discovery Therapist
Mrs. Lauren Toering
Speech Therapist
Mrs. Carla Vander Kooi
Inclusion Specialist
Mrs. Amy Vande Voort
Inclusion Specialist and Discovery Program Director/Therapist
Mrs. Ranae Van Diest
Discovery Therapist
Mrs. Brenda Van Rooyen
Para-Educator
Mrs. Natasha Wilson
Para Educator
Building & Grounds
Mr. Ben Bergeron
Custodian
Mrs. Lyza Brady
Plant Manager
Mr. Jack Ingham
Bus Mechanic/Maintenance Technician
Mr. Albert Starkenburg
Bus Foreman / Building and Grounds
Mr. Michael Van Maanen
Custodian
Miss Emma Wadham
Custodian
Bus Drivers
Mr. Randy Assink
Bus Driver
Mrs. Shirley Bajema
Bus Driver
Mr. Jeffrey Bjornstad
Bus Driver
Eleanor Boonstra
Bus Driver
Mr. Lloyd Bos
Bus Driver
Mrs. Gina Harrison
Bus Driver
Mr. Jack Ingham
Bus Mechanic/Maintenance Technician
Mrs. Kari Meers
Transportation Supervisor
Mrs. Cheryl Mitchell
Bus Driver
Mrs. Lee Mobley
Bus Driver
Mrs. Ashley Prewett
Bus Driver
Mrs. Cheryl Roosma
Bus Driver
Mrs. Connie Roosma
Bus Driver
Mr. Albert Starkenburg
Bus Foreman / Building and Grounds
Mrs. Carolyn Van Den Top
Bus Driver
Mrs. Cindy Witman
Bus Driver